Privacy Policy

Accountability

Sierra Club Canada’s mission is to develop a diverse, well-trained grassroots network working to protect the integrity of our global ecosystems. We believe the future of this planet depends on the individual actions of thousands of people making choices with the environment in mind and becoming active politically, so that governments and industries change their ways toward a sustainable future.

Sierra Club Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of all the individuals who support us in these efforts. We would not be able to carry out our work without the trust and confidence of our supporters. We strive to protect the privacy of our members and donors with secure online transaction processes, confidential membership processes, and abiding by our members’ wishes.

Collection of Personal Information

In order to fulfill our mandate, we collect the name, home address, home telephone number, and email address of our members and donors. The donors also have the option to provide us with their credit card information, fax number, gender, age, income level, and campaign interests. This information is collected through membership forms, telephone member/donor services and our website. Occasionally, information is also collected in person at special events.

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

We only collect personal information, by fair and lawful means, necessary to fulfill the identified purposes. Personal information is collected for the following purposes:

  • To maintain an accurate membership database.
  • To organize fundraising activities, including solicitations to donate by mail and email.
  • To send tax receipts for donations to Sierra Club Canada Foundation
  • To organize awareness and advocacy campaigns.
  • To conduct internal surveys and focus groups.
  • To notify members about Sierra Club Canada activities, through email action alerts, an email newsletter, print newsletter, brochures, reports, petitions, and website educational and awareness resources.

Demographic information is collected to undertake targeted fundraising.

We obtain consent to use the personal information for purposes listed above at the time of collection of information. Members and donors have the option to decline use of their personal information used for any purpose listed above. To obtain a copy of the Consent Form, please contact us by email at privacy@sierraclub.ca, phone at 1-888-810-4204, or visit our website at www.sierraclub.ca.

Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Sierra Club Canada never trades or sells email addresses. We use them to provide members and donors with information. We do not sell or trade personal information of our members, donors and employees unless we have their consent. Personal information of individuals who donate less than $100 per year may be made available to other non-profit organizations unless they have instructed us otherwise. This process of sharing information with other like-minded organizations is standard practice in many organizations and is an important way for us to solicit new members and help fund our work. To obtain a copy of the Consent Form, please contact us by email at privacy@sierraclub.ca, phone at 1-888-810-4204, or visit our website at www.sierraclub.ca.

We do, however, use third party mailing house to mail our newsletter, election mailing and direct mailing about Sierra Club of Canada’s activities. In addition, credit card information, if provided by the member or donor, is shared with the bank. The third parties in these instances are contracted to comply with strict information privacy standards, including rules and guidelines of federal privacy legislation, and are required to destroy the information supplied after one use.

We also contact members and donors for a planned giving service with the Investors Group. Member or donor’s personal information will only be disclosed to the Investors Group if he or she agrees to participate in the plan and give specific consent to disclose their personal information.

The personal information of the members and donors is retained for an indefinite period and will be protected unless the member or donor requests the Sierra Club of Canada to return or destroy certain or all their information.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We make every effort to accurately record all information. If you notice any errors or if your personal information has changed, please contact our Privacy Officer (coordinates are listed below) to update your file. We will take reasonable steps to amend the same information if it is in the possession of a third party.

Security and Protection of Personal Information

All personal information, such as e-mail addresses and financial information, collected on Sierra Club Canada’s website is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the website user. Commerce functions on this site are protected by 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption, the standard for Web based commerce.

Membership and donation pages on the Sierra Club Canada website are encrypted, with a security certificate. The data collected on the website is transferred to a secure database, accessed only by password protection on a secure transmission line.

Personal information is stored in our database and in hard copy files. Electronic information stored in computers is password protected. Backup disks and hard copy paper files are kept in locked cabinets. Only a limited number of authorized Sierra Club Canada personnel have access to the secured personal information.

All personal information contained in paper format is destroyed by shredding. Electronic information is destroyed by deletion. If the hardware is discarded, the hard drive is physically destroyed.

“Cookies” are bits of information sent to your computer from a website through your browser program. Cookies help you access pages faster and allow our server to recognize you as you move from page to page. If you choose not to accept cookies, some sections of our site – such as faxing and donating – may not be available to you. Sierra Club Canada reads cookies specifically written for our website and does not use cookies to track a user’s internet history on other sites.

Access to Personal Information

Sierra Club Canada’s Privacy Policy is available to anyone interested. It is available on the Sierra Club Canada website (www.sierraclub.ca), or a hard copy can be obtained by contacting the Privacy Officer.

Members and donors are entitled to access to their personal information which is in the possession of Sierra Club Canada. If a member or donor wants to see their personal information, they are welcome to contact the Privacy Officer. We will provide access to personal information (some exceptions might apply) and provide any assistance required in understanding the nature of personal information that is in our possession. There is no cost to gain access to personal information.

We may ask that the member or donor put their request in writing. If we are unable to give access, we will inform the member or donor within 30 days, in writing, with the reasons for not giving access.

If a member or donor wishes to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, they may do so in writing to the attention of the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will acknowledge receipt of the complaint, and ensure that it is investigated promptly and that the member or donor is provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

Google Analytics

Some Sierra Club Canada websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use Sierra Club Canada sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our sites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our sites, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of Sierra Club Canada. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Policy Updates and Changes

Due to the fast-changing nature of online technologies, Sierra Club Canada may change this policy from time to time. Changes may occur without warning and they will be reflected on this page.

Further Inquiries

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions about Sierra Club Canada’s Privacy Policy or concerns about the way personal information is being used, please contact our National Office.

Privacy Officer
Sierra Club Canada, National Office
412 – 1 Nicholas Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1N 7B7

Tel: (613) 241-4611
Toll free: 1-888-810-4204
Fax: (613) 241-2292
Email: privacy@sierraclub.ca
Web: www.sierraclub.ca

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner at:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Tel: (613) 995-8210
Toll-Free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6859
TTY: (613) 992-9190
Email: info@privcom.gc.ca
Web: www.privcom.gc.ca